Rectory St. Vincent DePaul Church School, St. Ursula Home and Convent

Also known as: St. Vincent DePaul Church, Rectory, School, St. Ursula Home
Oak and Shelby Sts., and 1214 Logan St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1984
Reference number
84000380
NR name
St. Vincent DePaul Church, Rectory, School, St. Ursula Home and Convent
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1884; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Church (5,715)
D. X. Murphy (5)
Italianate (5,114)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,345)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Place of worship (6,082)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources