St. Michael's Catholic Church

Also known as: St. Michael's Catholic Church Complex, NEHBS # PT12-1 through
Jct. of Third & Cedar Sts., Tarnov, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1990
Reference number
90001766
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1880; 1900; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Charles Wurdeman (4)
Church (5,714)
Leonard Darscheid, Bro.OFM (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Place of worship (6,081)
Platte County, Nebraska (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Tarnov, Nebraska (1)

Sources