Middlefork Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Middlefork United Methodist Church
S of US 169 on E side of Middle Fork, Grand R., Redding, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1990
Reference number
90001801
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Church (5,714)
Iowa (2,524)
Italianate (5,114)
J.H. Saville (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Redding, Iowa (1)
Ringgold County, Iowa (11)
Victorian (19,698)
W.M. Staton (1)

Sources