St. John's Episcopal Church

Also known as: Lamplighter Ministries
23 State St., Mount Morris, New York

Photo 

North Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1991
Reference number
91000892
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1867; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1857 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
Church (5,746)
Have Street View (47,419)
Livingston County, New York (102)
Mount Morris, New York (11)
New York (6,223)
Place of worship (6,113)
Private owner (54,399)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
W. Hamlin (1)

Update Log 

  • February 16, 2021: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • February 16, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources