First Presbyterian Church

Also known as: 029-029-51171
215 Fourth St., Aurora, Indiana

Video 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dB2ihrGAjTw

Aurora First Presbyterian Church

Here's a video we produced in August 2021 for the Aurora First Presbyterian Church.

Play video on YouTube

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1994
Reference number
94001116
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (37,972)
Aurora, Indiana (15)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,721)
Church (5,733)
Dearborn County, Indiana (28)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Indiana (2,141)
John Hamilton (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,100)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,649)

Update Log 

  • September 14, 2021: New video from Satolli Glassmeyer

Related landmarks 

Sources