First Welch Calvinistic Methodist Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Postville Welsh Church and Cemetery, NeHBS PT00-048
Rural Rte 2, Monroe, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1999
Reference number
99000762
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Cemetery
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Church (5,714)
European heritage (999)
L.E. Evans (1)
Monroe, Nebraska (2)
Nebraska (1,010)
Place of worship (6,081)
Platte County, Nebraska (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
W.W. Evans (1)

Sources