Bell Hill School

Also known as: District Number One School
185 Bell Hill Rd., Otisfield, Maine

Photos 

1839 Bell Hill School, 185 Bell Hill Rd., Otisfield, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 2003
Reference number
03000619
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Education
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1839; 1902; 1940

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1839 (186)
Built during 1830s (2,718)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,285)
Maine (1,875)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Otisfiled, Maine (1)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,403)
School (5,231)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 5, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • April 16, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Fixed typo in name

Sources