Brownell School and Annex

Also known as: Sumner St. School, CUY-132-1; CUY-3390-1
1300-1360 Sumner St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001576
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1884; 1903; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (392)
Frank S. Barnum (6)
Have Street View (47,023)
Italianate (5,114)
John Eisenman (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,191)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources