Darlington Schoolhouse

Also known as: Havemeyer Hall
600 Ramapo Valley Rd. (Mahwah Township), Darlington, New Jersey

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 2008
Reference number
08000175
Architectural styles
Victorian: Shingle Style; Victorian: Romanesque; Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Meeting hall; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bergen County, New Jersey (282)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Darlington, New Jersey (1)
Dudley Newton (2)
New Jersey (1,723)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,179)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources