Lancaster District School No. 6

Also known as: Little Red Schoolhouse
3703 Bowen Rd., Lancaster, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 2008
Reference number
08001076
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
School; Auditorium; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Erie County, New York (196)
Have Street View (46,966)
Italianate (5,114)
Lancaster, New York (13)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,201)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,179)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources