Old Main, Almira College

Also known as: Hogue Hall,Greenville College
315 E. College St., Greenville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 1975
Reference number
75000638
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bond County, Illinois (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Greenville, Illinois (2)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources