Goldenrod Schoolhouse

Also known as: Quist School, Independent District School #8
1600 S. 16th St., Clarinda, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1994
Reference number
75000697
Area of significance
Education
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1872; 1901; 1965

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Clarinda, Iowa (4)
Have Street View (46,966)
Iowa (2,526)
Moved (2,194)
Page County, Iowa (13)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,179)

Update Log 

  • April 9, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources