Stevens Point State Normal School

Also known as: Old Main, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2100 Main St., Stevens Point, Wisconsin

1894 Italian Renaissance Building

Photos 

Main Entrance of Old Main

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Originally built in 1894, the structure was added on to circa 1901 with wings extending outward to the west and east. In the 1970s, there were plans to raze the old building, but cooler heads prevailed. Although the building was added to the NRHP in 1976, the wings were not saved. The interior has been extensively remodeled for modern use. Historic photographs of the building line the walls of the first floor with interpretive signage.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76000074
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1901; 1915

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources