Powell School

Also known as: Free School
2331 6th Ave., N, Birmingham, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1976
Reference number
76000331
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Museum; School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Alabama (1,825)
Birmingham, Alabama (140)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Gothic (1,440)
Jefferson County, Alabama (192)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,179)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources