Stone School

Also known as: Independent School District,#1
W of Le Claire, Le Claire, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1977
Reference number
77000558
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1866

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Built 1866 (282)
Built during 1860s (3,798)
Iowa (2,530)
Le Claire, Iowa (17)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,402)
School (5,269)
Scott County, Iowa (293)
Stone (26,167)

Sources