Naomi Institute

Also known as: Rock Bluff School
3 mi. E of Murray, Murray, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1977
Reference number
77000825
Area of significance
Education
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Cass County, Nebraska (20)
Limestone (8,192)
Murray, Nebraska (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,178)

Sources