Healey Asylum

Also known as: Intown Manor
81 Ash St., Lewiston, Maine

Photo 

c.1892 Healy Asylum, Lewiston Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1979
Reference number
79000128
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Mansard
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Church school; Institutional housing
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Androscoggin County, Maine (130)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1893 (606)
Built during 1890s (7,671)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,844)
Jefferson Lake Coburn (1)
Lewiston, Maine (46)
Maine (1,879)
Private owner (54,403)
School (5,240)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • August 24, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources