Maclay Mansion

Also known as: Rosehill Seminary, Gleim Mansion
209 W. Howard St., Tipton, Missouri

Photo 

FRONT AND SIDE FACADE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1979
Reference number
79001383
Areas of significance
Military; Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1858 (361)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Have Street View (46,870)
Missouri (4,893)
Moniteau County, Missouri (11)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)
Stone (26,160)
Tipton, Missouri (1)

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources