Luzerne Presbyterial Institute

Also known as: Wyoming Institute
Institute St., Wyoming, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, John Jennings, Photographer February 14, 1935 EAST ELEVATION, FRONT.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1979
Reference number
79002293
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church school
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1849

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources