Chickasaw School and Rectory

Also known as: Precious Blood Catholic Rectory
Maple St., Chickasaw, Ohio

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002848
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Church school; Church related residence
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1904 (855)
Built during 1900s (9,450)
Chickasaw, Ohio (1)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
De Curtins (4)
Have Street View (47,023)
Italianate (5,114)
Mercer County, Ohio (39)
Ohio (5,152)
School (5,191)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • October 21, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources