Old Christiansburg Industrial Institute

Also known as: Hill School, Schaeffer Memorial
570 High St., Christiansburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 1979
Reference number
79003056
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School
Current functions
Religious structure; Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Charles S. Schaeffer (1)
Christiansburg, Virginia (14)
Gothic (1,440)
Italianate (5,114)
Montgomery County, Virginia (81)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
School (5,179)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources