Boscawen Academy and Much-I-Do-Hose House

Also known as: Boscawen Historical Society Building, Boscawen Post Office
King St., Boscawen, New Hampshire

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1980
Reference number
80000292
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Fire station
Current functions
Civic; Post office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1827; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Boscawen, New Hampshire (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,821)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,335)
Merrimack County, New Hampshire (100)
New Hampshire (861)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,151)
Stone (26,160)
William Abbott (1)

Update Log 

  • February 27, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources