Trinity Seminary Building

Also known as: Old Main, Dana College, WNO2-5
College Dr., Blair, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 1980
Reference number
80004528
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1893; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Blair, Nebraska (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
European heritage (999)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)
Washington County, Nebraska (13)

Sources