Seymour High School and Annex

Also known as: Center School and Annex
100 Bank St., Seymour, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1983
Reference number
83003583
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Connecticut (1,805)
Have Street View (46,966)
Leoni W. Robinson (4)
New Haven County, Connecticut (280)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Renaissance (1,333)
School (5,179)
Seymour, Connecticut (3)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 16, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources