District No. 1 Schoolhouse

Also known as: Fryeburg Public Library, Fryeburg Women's Library Club
515 Main St., Fryeburg, Maine

Photo 

1832 District No. 1 Schoolhouse, then Fryeburg Women's Library Club Library, now Fryeburg Public Library; 98 Main St., Fryeburg, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1984
Reference number
84001466
Areas of significance
Literature; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1832

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Arnold Floyd (1)
Built 1832 (189)
Built during 1830s (2,718)
Fryeburg, Maine (9)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (48,238)
Maine (1,875)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,403)
School (5,227)

Update Log 

  • December 12, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources