Hiram Smith Hall and Annex

Also known as: Dairy Annex, Soil Science
1545 Observatory Dr., Univ. of WI, Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1985
Reference number
85000573
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Processing
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1892; 1909; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Arthur Peabody (9)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (739)
Built during 1890s (7,645)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Dane County, Wisconsin (231)
Ferry & Clas (26)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Queen Anne (5,131)
School (5,192)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Sources