Evangelische Lutherische Dreienigkeit Kirche

Also known as: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Complex
512 E. Second St., Grand Island, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1986
Reference number
86003378
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Vernacular Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1896; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1894 (593)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Grand Island, Nebraska (18)
Hall County, Nebraska (24)
Joseph Scheffel (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,178)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
William Scheffel (1)

Sources