Wisconsin Industrial School for Boys

Also known as: Harvey Philip Alternative High School
621 and 627 W. College Ave., Waukesha, Wisconsin

The Wisconsin Industrial School for Boys continues to serve Waukesha as the Harvey Philip Alternative High School

Photos 

Main (621) Building Overview

West Elevation. Note the Main Entrance.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

Description 

The Wisconsin Industrial School for Boys continues to serve Waukesha as the Harvey Philip Alternative High School.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1987
Reference number
86003652
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Period Revival;Collegiate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Educational related housing
Current functions
School; Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1914; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photographs

Sources