Paris Male Academy

Also known as: Ashcraft,Nimrod,House
411 E. Monroe St., Paris, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1990
Reference number
90001103
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (335)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Missouri (4,893)
Monroe County, Missouri (9)
Paris, Missouri (2)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)