Weston Colored School

Also known as: Central W.Va. Genealogical & Historical Library and Museum, Frontier School, Mountaineer Military Museum
345 Center St., Weston, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1993
Reference number
93000224
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Street furniture/object; School
Current functions
Museum; Library; Street furniture/object
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • January 5, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources