Mount Olive High School (Former)

Also known as: J. William and Marvis E. "Marcy" Byrd Apartment Complex, Assembly Hall
100 Wooten St., Mount Olive, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Now serves as on-campus housing and an Auditorium for Mt. Olive University.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001266
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1925

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • December 10, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources