Carson City Post Office

Also known as: Government Building
401 N. Carson St., Carson City, Nevada

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1979
Reference number
79003440
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office; Government office
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,515)
Carson City, Nevada (46)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (47,386)
M.E. Bell (8)
Nevada (877)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Post office (816)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,702)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources