North Ghent

Also known as: 122-0827
Bounded by Princess Anne Rd., Olney Rd., Colonia Ave., and Colley Ave., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2001
Reference number
01000693
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; Business; Restaurant; Department store; Meeting hall
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; Business; Department store; Restaurant; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1897; 1899; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 321
Non-contributing buildings: 57

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1897 (508)
Built during 1890s (7,657)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
John R. Graham (1)
Meeting hall (1,549)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,134)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,703)
Virginia (3,637)

Related landmarks 

Sources