Louis H. Sturm Hardware Store

Also known as: 037-304-21052
516 Main St., Jasper, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2003
Reference number
03000975
NR name
Sturm, Louis H., Hardware Store
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Meeting hall; Professional
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1886; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1886 (535)
Built during 1880s (6,548)
Dubois County, Indiana (19)
Have Street View (50,013)
Hochgesang Brothers (1)
Indiana (2,177)
Italianate (5,120)
Jasper, Indiana (6)
Meeting hall (1,578)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • October 22, 2020: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources