Hub Building

Also known as: Burwell's Modern Cash Department Store, GF01-038
180 Grand Ave., Burwell, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 2006
Reference number
06000558
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Medical business/office; Specialty store; Professional; Meeting hall; Library; Multiple dwelling; Communications facility
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1906 (899)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Burwell, Nebraska (5)
Cast iron (375)
Garfield County, Nebraska (6)
Italianate (5,114)
Meeting hall (1,546)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources