Amalgamated Center

Also known as: Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America Office Building
2101-2143 S. St., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 2008
Reference number
08001269
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Organizational; Meeting hall; Clubhouse; Sport facility
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1934; 1937; 1945

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources