Rosemary Hall

Also known as: J.U. Jackson House, Rosemary Inn Bed & Breakfast
804 Carolina Ave., North Augusta, South Carolina

Photos 

Rosemary - East Elevation

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

An example of Beaux Arts architecture, Rosemary Hall was built ca. 1900-1902 by James Urquhart Jackson, founder of North Augusta and an influential leader in the growth and development of the town during the first decades of its existence. Befitting Jackson’s prominence in the community, the structure has elaborate architectural details, including twelve fluted Corinthian columns supporting a wide entablature accented by a frieze of acanthus leaves, Italian colored glass used in the fanlights and sidelights, and rosemary pine paneling throughout the interior. The two-story white clapboard house surmounts a low brick foundation. The front façade is highlighted by a wide L-shaped verandah that extends across the front and down the left elevation. Twelve fluted Corinthian columns support a wide entablature accented by a frieze of acanthus leaves. A rectangular window bordered in colored glass and framed by scrollwork accents the porch pediment. Formerly shingled, the tin roof is punctuated by corbel-capped chimneys. As president of the North Augusta Hotel Company, Jackson was influential in the construction of the Hampton Terrace Hotel, a distinguished winter resort that was built in 1903 and attracted such notable guests as John D. Rockefeller and William Howard Taft. As founder and president of the North Augusta Land Company, Jackson directed the purchasing of the land and the laying out of the streets upon which North Augusta developed, leading to the town’s incorporation in 1906. Listed in the National Register April 28, 1975. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1975
Reference number
75001685
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1902

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photos from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Type", Updated "Status" and Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources