Methuen Memorial Music Hall

Also known as: Serlo Organ Hall
192 Broadway, Methuen, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1978
Reference number
78000462
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Auditorium; Music facility
Current functions
Auditorium; Music facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1907 (878)
Built during 1900s (9,502)
Edward F. Searles (1)
Essex County, Massachusetts (460)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (49,508)
Henry Vaughan (8)
Massachusetts (4,433)
Meeting hall (1,569)
Methuen, Massachusetts (43)
Private owner (54,402)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources