Young Women's Christian Association (Independent)

Also known as: Y.W.C.A.
501 N. Park St., Helena, Montana

Photos 

YWCA Helena MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"Only seven years after organizing, the Helena chapter of the Young Women’s Christian Association, Independent, opened this residential building for the city’s young working women in 1918. Founded by women from most of Helena’s churches and synagogues, the local chapter is today the only Independent YWCA in the nation, welcoming both Christian and non-Christian members. Although the chapter chose not to join the national organization, it too strived to improve conditions for the working woman. In a time of dramatic change in traditional roles, this building welcomed young women with safe housing, and with practical classes such as typewriting and sewing machine operation, and also more intellectual courses such as astronomy and physiology. Adult recreational sports, child care, and children’s day camps also were organized. The building was designed by Chester H. Kirk and built of locally made bricks from the Kessler Brick Yard by Frank Jacoby and Son. It combines decorative detailing common to both Craftsman and Classical styles of architecture. This includes simulated quoining in brick at the corners, a soldier course that wraps around the building between the basement and first floor levels, a brick belt course at the sill level of the second floor windows, and stacked brick window surrounds. Public rooms occupy the first floor interior, with 43 bedrooms—all finished with maple, birch and white pine—on the upper floors." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1984
Reference number
84000569
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1918

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 17, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • June 21, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources