Miners Institute Building

Also known as: Miners Theater
204 W. Main, Collinsville, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1985
Reference number
85001913
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Theater
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1918 (455)
Built during 1910s (8,830)
Collinsville, Illinois (5)
H.W. Eberhart (1)
Have Street View (47,023)
Illinois (2,695)
Limestone (8,192)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Meeting hall (1,546)
Private owner (54,398)
R.G. Kirsh (1)
Renaissance (1,333)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • June 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources