IOOF Temple Building

Also known as: NeHBS # JF04-62
523 E St., Fairbury, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1987
Reference number
87000925
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (593)
Built during 1890s (7,641)
Fairbury, Nebraska (7)
Jefferson County, Nebraska (17)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,546)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)
William Clifton (1)

Sources