Huckleberry Hall

Also known as: Charles Mill, WA-I-154
Charles Mill Rd. W of jct. with MD 64, Leitersburg, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1990
Reference number
90001994
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Germanic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1784
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,656)
Brick (42,464)
Bronze (432)
Built during 1780s (696)
Georgian (1,435)
Leitersburg, Maryland (3)
Limestone (8,194)
Maryland (1,785)
Meeting hall (1,548)
Private owner (54,398)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources