Lookaway Hall

Also known as: Jackson,Walter M.,House; Mealing,Dr. H.G.,House
103 W. Forest Ave., North Augusta, South Carolina

Photo 

Lookaway Hall

Photo taken by Michael Miller in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Lookaway Hall was built from 1895 to 1898 for Walter M. Jackson who, with his brother James U. Jackson, formed the North Augusta Land Company in 1890 in order to “develop those beautiful hills across the river” from Augusta. The home is an imposing high style example of the Beaux-Arts style, being built just two years after the Columbian Exposition of 1893 which made the Beaux Arts and Revival styles popular in America. The home, at the focal point of the new community, was most likely a symbol of the “good life” that North Augusta could provide. It is still a symbol of North Augusta, used on the city seal and considered a landmark by the citizens. Lookaway Hall is a two-story, wood frame house covered with white painted weatherboard siding. It is set on solid brick piers with lattice-pattern brick infill. A crucial element is the monumental two-story portico with Ionic columns and a full entablature, including a frieze festooned with garlands. Its plan is a modified T-shape with octagonal bays at the protruding sides. A single-story and two-story additions have modified its appearance at the rear of the building, but the original roof lines and detailing are still visible. The hip roof is covered with asphalt shingles. The siting of Lookaway Hall, on a hill in a fork in the road overlooking the town of North Augusta, adds to its imposing appearance. Listed in the National Register August 13, 1992. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1992
Reference number
92000962
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" & Uploaded Photo
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources