Adams Odd Fellows Hall

Also known as: Adams City Hall and Fire Station
190 Main St., Adams, Oregon

Photos 

Adams Odd Fellows Hall

Photo taken by Richard Doody in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1994
Reference number
94000810
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Specialty store
Current functions
City hall; Fire station
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1886; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Adams, Oregon (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Italianate (5,114)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Oregon (2,474)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Umatilla County, Oregon (101)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 23, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources