Hiram B. Scutt Mansion

Also known as: BARB VILLA
206 N Broadway, Joliet, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 2003
Reference number
02001760
NR name
Scutt, Hiram B., Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Have Street View (46,966)
House (27,679)
Illinois (2,695)
James C. Weese (1)
Joliet, Illinois (15)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (547)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)
Will County, Illinois (61)

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources