Former Montana Executive Mansion

Also known as: Chessman,William,Mansion; Governor`s Old Mansion
6th Ave. and Ewing St., Helena, Montana

Photos 

Former Montana Executive Mansion

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1978

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1970
Reference number
70000357
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1885; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1884 (485)
Built during 1880s (6,537)
Cass Gilbert (32)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (49,535)
Helena, Montana (51)
House (27,834)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (138)
Mansion (548)
Montana (2,299)
Owned by state government (3,452)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • December 6, 2018: New photos from David Jones
  • May 28, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources