Dey Mansion

Also known as: General George Washington's Headquarters,July,Oct. and Nov.
199 Totowa Rd., Wayne, New Jersey

Photos 

Northeast elevation (rear)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1970
Reference number
70000392
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Dutch Influence
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Park
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources