Leonidas A. Brandhoefer Mansion

Also known as: The Mansion on the Hill
10th and Spruce Sts., Ogallala, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1973
Reference number
73001065
NR name
Brandhoefer, Leonidas A., Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
House (27,676)
Keith County, Nebraska (10)
Mansion (545)
Nebraska (1,010)
Ogallala, Nebraska (5)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Renaissance (1,333)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources