Oaklawn Manor

Also known as: Oak Lawn Plantation
5 Mi. NE of Franklin on Irish Bend Rd., Franklin, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1973
Reference number
73002162
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Greek Colonial
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Conservation; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1837 (200)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Franklin, Louisiana (11)
House (27,676)
Louisiana (1,835)
Mansion (545)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Mary Parish, Louisiana (31)

Sources