Brucemore

Also known as: T. M. Sinclair Mansion
2160 Linden Dr., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photos 

EXTERIOR, SOUTH ELEVATION, VIEW FORM THE SOUTH LOOKING NORTH

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Brucemore is a 26-acre estate located in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The property is centered around a 21-room mansion built in 1884-1886 for Mrs. Caroline Sinclair, widow of meat-packing entrepreneur Thomas M. Sinclair. The estate was acquired by the George Bruce Douglas family in 1906, in an exchange of houses between Mr. Douglas and Mrs. Sinclair. The Douglas family, which had made its fortune in grain, occupied the house until 1937, when Mrs. Douglas died. The Douglas' eldest daughter, Margaret, and her husband, Howard Hall, resided at Brucemore until their deaths. In March of 1981, Margaret Hall bequeathed the estate to the National Trust for Historic Preservation. The estate is operated in co-stewardship with the National Trust by Brucemore, Inc., a non-profit organization, as a public historic site, house museum, and community cultural center. In addition to the mansion there are eight other buildings, a swimming pool, duck pond, formal gardens, and an orchard at Brucemore. Brucemore throughout its history exemplified the lives of prominent citizens in a small Midwestern urban center. The exterior of the house exemplifies the Queen Anne style, while the interior with its English Manor style great hall is characteristic of the American country house of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The design for the house was principally the work of the local architectural firm of Henry S. Josselyn and Eugene H. Taylor, while the circa 1908 remodeling for the Douglas family was designed by Howard Van Doren Shaw. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IA-196)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76000780
NR name
Sinclair, T. M., Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1884 (484)
Built during 1880s (6,526)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,767)
Iowa (2,527)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Mansion (548)
Private owner (54,399)
Queen Anne (5,135)
Silos & Smokestacks National Heritage Area (16)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • October 8, 2013: New photos from Dave King
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources